Black bears – the most familiar bear in North AmericaPosted in Wildlife A-Z | June 9, 2010 | Comment Now
Black bears are the most familiar as well as common bears that are found in North America. They characteristically reside in forests as well as are exceptional tree climbers, on the other hand are in addition found in the mountains as well as swamps. In spite of their name, the black bears can be anytime blue-black or else blue-gray, cinnamon, brown, or else even (very infrequently) white.
In addition, Black bears are incredibly opportunistic eaters. The majority of their diet takes account of grasses, berries, roots, as well as insects. Moreover they will in addition consume fish as well as mammals, which includes carrion as well as with no trouble develop a tang for the human foods as well as garbage. In addition Black bears that turn out to be familiarized to human food at cabins, campsites, or else rural homes can grow to be dangerous and are over and over again killed, as a result the repeated reminder: Please avoid feeding the bears!
Solitary animals, these black bears roam in large territories, despite the fact that they by no means protect them from the various other bears. The males may possibly ramble in a home range of 15 up to 80 sq miles (39 up to 207 sq kms).
As soon as winter arrives, these black bears spend this season hidden inside their dens, and feed on the body fat that they have upsurge by means of eating greedily all through the summer as well as fall. In addition they craft their dens inside caves, brush piles, burrows, or else various other cushy spots—from time to time even inside tree holes that are high above the land. Moreover the black bears burrow for a variety of durations of time that is been governed by means of the diverse typical weathers wherein they reside, from Canada up to northern Mexico.
Furthermore, the female black bears award birth to 2-3 blind, feeble cubs during mid-winter as well as nurse them inside the den waiting spring, as soon as all become known they go out in search for food. In addition the cubs will reside with their exceedingly protecting mother for almost two years.