Mountain Lion factsPosted in Wildlife A-Z | January 18, 2011 | Comment Now
Also called cougars, the Mountain Lions are American wild cats seen extensively in the Western hemisphere and called by separate names in different areas. With its 40 names, one of the most interesting Mountain Lion facts is that this cat’s name is recorded in the Guinness World Record as the only mammal having maximum different names. Some of these include – puma, panther, silver lion, deer cat, Mexican lion, king cat, mountain devil, red tiger, and so on.
Despite the fact that ‘big cats’ are referred to the large looking wild cats such as leopard and jaguar; mountain lions, just due to their size, still belong to this category. After lion, tiger, and jaguar; mountain lions rank fourth along with leopard in the list of heaviest wild cat on this planet. However, only in the context of America, such lions rank second after jaguar. Do you want to know about more Mountain Lion facts? Continue reading…
- Scientific Name: Puma concolor.
- Family: Also called the Puma concolor, the Mountain Lion is the powerful as well as lovely mammal of the Felidae family.
- Physical Features: Although considered as big cats, mountain lion cannot roar; but can only growl and buzz. A majority of them possess a naturally plain coat that is without any strips or spots; but can vary in color such as light brown, reddish, silvery-gray, and brownish orange. On the jaws, throat, chin, abdomen, and chest; they contain lighter patches. Their tails are quite long nearly ranging from 1/3rd to ½ of the body length. These lions also contain the largest hind legs as well as large paws due to which they leap and sprint comparatively quicker.
- Abilities: Mountain lions remain very alert, are good climbers, and can swim very well. However, one of the most interesting Mountain Lion facts is that they are very defensive.
- Prey and Predators: Such lions are very talented predators as they chase as well as feed on several prey varieties right from small insects to big deer. As per estimation, a healthy Mountain Lion consumes 48 deer, caribou, elk, and moose taking in some 860 to 1300 kg of meat. The cougars tend to attack anyone who seems to appear like a burglar in their living territory. They are ambush as well as stalk predators who initially bring their prey down by their notable athleticism after which they kill them by biting their neck fatally. If at all they are unable to do so in one go, they would cover the prey under leaves to come back to it afterwards. Although the hunting skills of these lions are really great, they are under the endless threat from the bears as well as jaguars. Due to this, they have managed to be world-class climbers as well as swimmers.
- Habitats: Mountain lions love solitude. However, they tend to live in a variety of habitats right from the grounds to high-altitude mountains. You can spot them in deserts, grasslands, swamps, rain forests, and mountains. State wise, you can spot them in Florida, Mexico, Canada, and South America. However, the lions prefer to stay in a rocky canyon, rim rocks, escarpment, and dense vegetation. Due to this flexibility as well as adaptability, the Cougar is the most territorial mammal on the planet. You can come to know about the living areas via a scratch or some grasses or leaves on which the male defecates. Interestingly, females comparatively confine to the living area as their permanent home. For easy sight, check out for an overhanging ledge, badger burrow, crevice, deep thicket, or a dry cavity.
- Migration: These creatures do migrate for miles between their winter and summer home areas.
- Lifespan: This is around 8 to 15 years if they thrive in the wild, while in captivity; it extends to almost 20 years.
- Size: Males can grow up to 6 to 8 feet with the weight in between 110-180 pounds; while females can range from 5 to 7 feet in height and 80 to 130 pounds in weight. Mountain Lion is generally the term for males, while the females are surprisingly known as the she-Mountain Lions.
- Gestation Period: This is nine months.
- Maximum Density: It is British Columbia that is also called the ‘Cougar Island’.
- Hunter’s Prey: Mountain lions have eaten up countless domestic cattle for which they are killed as sport hunting is valid in 11 states in the West, except California. Until now, 2500 mountain lions are killed annually via the professional hunters.
I hope you must have enjoyed reading these mountain lion facts.